Privacy Policy


Judith Miralles & Associates is bound by the National Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (and the 2000 Amendment to the Act). A copy of the National Principles is available for your perusal from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

What information do we collect from you?

The information we collect about you will depend on the functions that you use on the Judith Miralles & Associates website. We will not collect any information which identifies you as an individual unless you knowingly provide it to us.

How do we collect, hold, use and disclose this information?

Judith Miralles & Associates collects personal information from enquiry forms and phone calls, enrolment forms, and our website. The information is held on our customer computer database. We take all reasonable precautions to prevent unauthorised access to that information. The information is collected for internal purposes only. Judith Miralles & Associates uses your personal information to process your enrolment as a learner, answer an enquiry, and assist us in improving our service to you.

The purpose of collecting personal information during the enrolment process is to allow the staff of Judith Miralles & Associates to develop effective training and assessment programs, according to the needs of each individual. This will enable you to enrol and obtain your qualifications.

The provision of this information is voluntary but if this information is not provided, Judith Miralles & Associates may not be able to process your enrolment or enquiry.

What cookies are used within this site?

Judith Miralles & Associates uses cookies for the operation of its learning management system. A cookie is a small file held on your computer, for the purpose of recording information about the pages you have visited. The cookie allows registered users to bypass the registration process on subsequent visits. It also prevents unauthorised use without password identification.

Judith Miralles & Associates does not use these cookies to gather personal information; the activity is solely related to the operation of the learning management system.

How will my information be used?

Judith Miralles & Associates will use any information we collect from you:

  • to provide products, services or information to you in accordance with your requests or reasonable expectations, and
  • for research, planning, product development and marketing purposes (with your consent).
It is our policy not to sell or pass on any personal information you may have provided to us. An exception to this is where Judith Miralles & Associates may be required by law to disclose certain information.

Can I access my personal information?

Yes you can. You can either access/update it yourself with your name and password or you can request access to all your personal information held by Judith Miralles & Associates. We endeavour to ensure your information is true and correct at all times. Upon request, we can make adjustments and update your details to reflect correct data.